• For the benefits of experience call +44(0)20 3053 4438    

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Holdsway, a provider of interim executives to help clients manage change and transition throughout the UK and mainland Europe.

We are based at:

Floor 2 Export House, Cawsey Way, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6QX,

Email our CEO, Nick Diprose: nick.diprose@holdsway.co.uk,

Tel: 0203 053 4438

web: www.holdsway.co.uk.

We provide interim management services to clients looking to hire interim managers for their businesses to help them manage change, transition, crisis, sudden management gaps and turnaround.

What does this policy cover?

We at Holdsway take your personal data seriously. This policy:

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
  • explains how long we keep your personal data for
  • explains when, why and with who we will share your personal data;
  • sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data;
  • explains the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested;
  • explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and
  • explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect the information necessary to be able to find available opportunities and further information needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of recruitment. This information includes CV’s, identification documents, educational records, work history, employment and references, limited company details and professional indemnity insurance certificates.

We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, in the form of passports, driving licences or other photo ID documents. We only collect sensitive personal data from you, and further process this data, where you have given your explicit consent. We usually only ask to have sight of a photo ID when we meet you rather than store it electronically. This is aimed at minimising risk to your data.

Where do we collect personal data about you from?

The following are the different sources we may collect personal data about you from:

  • Directly from you. This is information you provide while searching for a new opportunity and/or during the different recruitment stages.
  • From an agent/third party acting on your behalf. e.g. an outplacement company, another interim management company or an executive search firm.
  • Through publicly available sources. We use the following public sources:
    • LinkedIn
    • Not Actively Looking
  • By Reference or word of mouth. For example, you may be recommended by a friend, a former employer, a former colleague or even a present employer.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to match your skills and experience with a potential client. We will initially review the CV you have given us and assess your suitability for interim assignments. When hiring an interim manager for a client we will then interview you specifically for that assignment to assess your suitability. If we think you are suitable for an assignment, we will, with your permission, introduce your cv to the client. Our client may then ask you for interview, at which stage you will be asked by the client about your CV and career experience, so that they can assess you for the assignment.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep your information in accordance as follows:

  • Interim manager data: 6 years
  • Client contact details: 6 years

We only retain your information for as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described above or to comply with our legal obligations. However, please be advised that we may retain some of your information after you cease to use our services, for instance if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  1. our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
  2. legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  3. our legitimate interest where we have carried out a balancing test (see legal basis below);
  4. statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
  5. (potential) disputes;
  6. if you have made a request to have your information deleted; and
  7. guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information where we no longer require your information for the purposes collected.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with the client who has a position to fill, in order to determine with the client whether you are a good fit for the available position. Our clients cover all business sectors and could have operations across the UK and mainland Europe.

We may also conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided and where we do this we share your information with referees you have provided to us. We will discuss what we can of the assignment we have in mind for you, and their views on your suitability. We may also take general references from referees you introduce us too. From time to time we also take up informal references from our network, on your behalf.

We may also share your CV with our partner interim firms in Europe, MPI Executive (Paris) and Interim Partner (Frankfurt). We would only do this with your permission. We would do this following a request from them to help find a suitable interim manager for their clients. We may also pass on your CV to these partner firms if we felt your experience and CV would be of interest to them. We would do this to help you, if you had expressed interest in us doing so.

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

For prospective candidates, interim managers, referees and clients, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in that we need the information in order to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients and referees. We carry out a ‘balancing test’ to ensure that our processing is necessary and that your fundamental rights of privacy are not outweighed by our legitimate interests, before we go ahead with such processing. We keep a record of these balancing tests. You have a right to and can find out more about the information in these balancing tests by contacting us using the details below.

If you are shortlisted as a candidate, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data that you or others provide about you. In that case, we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing.

For clients, we may also rely on our processing being necessary to perform a contract for you, for example in contacting you.

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, we may not be able to match you with available job opportunities.

Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

We put candidates through a methodical screening process to assess whether each meets the specific criteria for a particular position. Each stage of this process involves controlling human input. We do not carry out automated profiling.

Do we use Cookies to collect personal data on you?

To provide better service to you on our websites, we use cookies to collect your personal data when you browse. See our cookie policy here for more details.

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?

No, we do not transfer personal data out of the EEA.

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office, ICO, https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Rights What does this mean?
1.     The right to be informed

 

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.
2.     The right of access You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.
3.     The right to rectification You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
4.     The right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
5.     The right to restrict processing You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
6.     The right to data portability You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
7.     The right to object to processing You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).
8.     The right to lodge a complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.
9.     The right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email or social media. If you prefer a particular contact means over another, please just let us know.

How can you contact us?

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact us here:

Holdsway Limited, Floor 2 Export House, Cawsey Way, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6QX, United Kingdom

or email Nick Diprose: nick.diprose@holdsway.co.uk.

 

 

 

For clients
Call us on: +44(0)20 3053 4438
Register interest: clients@holdsway.co.uk
For interims
Call us on: +44(0)20 3053 4438
Email your CV to: interims@holdsway.co.uk